Happy Tag Tuesday everyone!
I’ve been seeing this tag everywhere and since it’s officially the middle of the year (July 2nd was not on a Tuesday, so it’s coming a few days late) I figured now would be a great time.
For those of you not familiar with this tag, this tag was created to help people reflect on the reading they have done in the first part of the year.
This tag has been around for a while. The original creators are Read Like Wildfire and Earl Grey Books. You can watch their original videos here: Read Like Wildfire & Earl Grey Books
Questions:
1. Best book youโve read so far in 2017.
I’ve read a fair number of great books this year, but I think I have to go with Strange the Dreamer with Laini Taylor. I listened to the audiobook for this one and I absolutely loved it.
This was my first experience reading anything byย Laini Taylor and I can’t wait for the sequel.
2. Best sequel you’ve read so far in 2017.
I haven’t read a sequel yet this year.ย ๐ฌ
But a sequel Iย want to read this year is Windwitch by Susan Dennard. I wasn’t in love with Truthwitch, although it could have been that I wasn’t in a high fantasy mood or that school was busy or it may have not been the right story for me. I do plan on giving it a reread (or listen since I still have the audiobook) before getting into Windwitch.
3. New release you haven’t read yet, but want to.
So many. There are so many. But I’m going to go with Flame in the Mist by Renรฉe Ahdieh. I received this book in my May FairyLoot box and it’s just been sitting on my shelf taunting me.
4. Most anticipated release for the second half of the year.
So many. I had a lot of trouble narrowing down this to one book. I did narrow it down to the following books.
Daughter of the Burning City by Amada Foody
Jane, Unlimited by Kristin Cashore
Warcross by Marie Lu
Hunting Price Dracula by Kerri Maniscalco (after I read Stalking Jack the Ripper)
5. Biggest disappointment.
This one was a tie, but I’m going to have to go with RoseBlood by A. G. Howard. There was such a slow start to this book which really affected how much I ended up enjoying it. I almost DNFed it a few times, but the ending was interesting enough that I don’t regret reading it. I wouldn’t necessarily recommend it unless you are a diehard Phantom of the Opera fan or a huge A. G. Howard fan.
6. Biggest surprise.
This one was a bit harder to come up with because all the books I’veย read this year have been highly anticipated books.
Although I am going to go with Eliza and her Monsters by Francesca Zappia. I knew I was going to like this book, but I didn’t think I was going to like it as much as I actually did.
7. Favorite new author. (Debut or new to you)
Easily Becky Albertalli. I read Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda and Upside of Unrequited and loved both of them. I love how she can write relatable teenagers and tell fun contemporary stories.
8. Newest fictional crush.
Jest from Heartless. Oh my gosh, this character, it was the first time a fictional character has stolen my heart in a long time.
9. Newest favorite character.
I really want to go with Jest again, but to avoid repetition, I’ll go with Julian from Caraval. I know Julian wasn’t a fan favorite for many, but I truly enjoyed him.
The book was not one of my favorites this year. I hated the last 100 or so pages and the path the story went on. I’m hoping the sequel resolves some of the issues I had with this one.
10. Book that made you cry.
The Outsiders by S. E. Hilton. I got the 50th Anniversary of this one and reread it for the first time since 8th grade. Good to know it can still rip my heart out all these years later. If you haven’t read this one yet, I highly recommend that you do!
11. Book that made you happy.
Geekerella by Ashley Poston. This book is a cute reimagining of the Cinderella story set in present day Geek Culture. I’ve heard this book be referred to as a love letter for fandom and it really is. Fans of Cinderella or the Cinderella story would absolutely love this one.
12. Favorite book to film adaptation you saw this year.
I really haven’t seen that many. I think I’m going to go with the Everything Everything movie. I thought it was a good adaptation, loyal to the book. Also, I thought the movie was really cute.
13. Favorite review you’ve written this year. (Booktube version: Favourite video you have done so far in this year)
I don’t have that many out, but I really liked the Heartless review I wrote. I think it was one where my love for Alice came through and my skills as a reviewer were (okay, are) starting to improve.
14. Most beautiful book you’ve bought so far this year (or received)
There have been so many beautiful books that have come out this year, but I’m going to have to go with the 20th Anniversary House Editions of Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone.
15. What books do you need to read by the end of the year?
Like many, my TBR list is a mile long (seriously, look at my TBR shelf on GoodReads).
Here are some books that I’ll be pissed if I don’t get finished by the end of the year:
Windwitch by Susan Dennard
Revenants: The Odyssey Home by Scott Kauffman
Wink Poppy Midnight by April Genevieve Tucholke
Ready Player One by Ernest Cline
The Sandcastle Empire by Kayla Olson
Daughter of the Burning City by Amanda Foody
Stalking Jack the Ripper and Hunting Price Dracula by Kerri Maniscalco
Jane, Unlimited by Kristin Cashore
Warcross by Marie Lu
Flame in the Mist by Renรฉe Ahdieh
House of Furies by Madeleine Roux
Roar by Cora Carmack
It’s so exciting that Kristin Cashore is releasing another book!! I don’t even know much about it, but I’m still really looking forward to it. ๐ All of my current Overdrive holds are in your post: Flame in the Mist, The Upside of Requited, and Strange the Dreamer. All three look fantastic!
LikeLiked by 1 person
This was such a good tag. I’m actually currently reading Strange the Dreamer by Laini Taylor, and though I’m not even 100 pages in, I can tell it’s gonna be a good one, and from your description, you obviously thought so, too. I also finished Heartless by Marissa Meyer earlier this year, but for some reason when you said Jest was your fictional crush, I had never thought of him. Also, do you recommend Caraval? It seems good, and I’ve been hearing so many positive reviews about it recently.
~Cec @ Yellow Eccentricity
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m glad you enjoyed this post!
I can’t wait to see what you think of Strange the Dreamer! I’m already counting down to the sequel.
As for Caraval, I’m torn. I thought the first 3/4ths of the book was great, but wasn’t thrilled with the ending. Without giving anything away, there were some character choices I really didn’t agree with. Fortunately the book was a super quick read. I would hold off on reading it until closer to when the sequel is released. Some of the problems may be rectified in the sequel (since I think this is supposed to be a duology, but don’t quote me on that). If you do like/love it, the second book will be coming out soon and if not you have some time to choose whether or not to check it out.
LikeLiked by 1 person